How Appealing
[…] Finally, Texas Lawyer provides a news update headlined “Enron’s Lay and Skilling Found Guilty.”

Posted at 2:25 PM by Howard Bashman



Additional thoughts on dead judges voting: On the ConLawProfs email list, both Marty Lederman and Law Professor Edward A. Hartnett have exchanged lengthy emails on this subject this morning. I have reproduced those emails here and here, respectively, at “How Appealing Extra.” My earlier posts on this subject can be accessed here and here.

At the risk of overly simplifying matters, Marty notes in his email of this morning that 28 U.S.C. sec. 46 authorizes the “hearing and determination of cases and controversies by separate panels, each consisting of three judges.” Marty further notes that the U.S. Supreme Court, in United States v. American-Foreign Steamship Corp., 363 U.S. 685 (1960), held that “A case or controversy is ‘determined’ when it is decided.”