The New York Times on Thursday will report that “Senate Democrats Pushing for Roberts’s Legal Memos.”
[…] I offered some similar thoughts in my monthly appellate column from December 2002 entitled “Activist U.S. Court of Appeals Judges: Myth or Reality?”
The Jaded JD emails: In response to my question about whether the U.S. Supreme Court was about to have a Chief Justice doorkeeper:
The Chief Justice can never be the most junior member of the Supreme Court. He is, by definition, the most senior member of the Court. Seniority is only in issue for Associate Justices. See 28 U.S.C. sec. 4 (“Associate justices shall have precedence according to the seniority of their commissions. Justices whose commissions bear the same date shall have precedence according to seniority in age.”)
And the email also cites this blog post from the email’s author.
Available online from law.com: An article is headlined “The Judiciary Committee’s Star Turn; With a nation watching, senators get the chance to vent, push favorite causes and do some campaigning.”