Posted at 22:06 by Howard Bashman
[…] I sec. 5 power. What if, for example, a President chose to hinder the operations of a Senate controlled by the opposing party by bombarding it with large quantities of suggested legislation that he knew it would eventually reject but that it would in every case have to subject to full-Senate debates and votes?
Jacob T. Levy, Assistant Professor of Political Science, University of Chicago, responded similarly:
The Constitution gives advise and consent power to the Senate as a whole, but it also makes the internal workings of the Senate unreviewable by other bodies:
Article 1, Section 5. “Each House may determine the rules of its proceedings, punish its members for disorderly behavior, and, with the concurrence of two thirds, expel a member.”
If the Senate as a whole wishes to organize its business according to a committee structure, and not to take up matters that have not been favorably reported out of committees, that is the Senate’s Constitutional business.