Posted at 22:06 by Howard Bashman
[…] Thanks to everyone who made yesterday the second busiest day in this blog’s short history. “How Appealing” appreciates your interest.
Posted at 06:30 by Howard Bashman
Promptly means right away, First Circuit rules: Today the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit granted a writ of mandamus in favor of a defendant in a federal death penalty prosecution. The Court’s opinion begins:
BOUDIN, Chief Judge. In this case, we are asked to construe language in 18 U.S.C. sec. 3005 (2000), providing that following the indictment of the defendant on a capital crime, the court “shall promptly, upon the defendant’s request” assign two counsel “of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases . . . .” We conclude that “promptly” means promptly after indictment, not (as the government asserts) only after the Attorney General has made a determination to seek the death penalty.
You can access the opinion here.
Posted at 22:45 by Howard Bashman