How Appealing
[…] With respect to the CIT, your correspondent writes, “there is no judicial way to enforce the statutory limitation. Not unlike 28 U.S.C. s 458, which still somehow managed to accommodate a mother and son team in the 9th Circuit and two brothers in the 8th.”

Of course, the appointment of Judges Fletcher and Arnold didn’t violate the anti-nepotism statute, because at the time of their nominations, the current s. 458(b)(2) didn’t exist. It was added in 1998, following the Fletcher nomination, to specifically address this situation. The prior version of s. 458 contained no explicit limitation on appointing Article III judges to the same court; it simply stated the following: “No person shall be appointed to or employed in any office or duty in any court who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin.”

During the controversy over the Fletcher nomination, the Office of Legal Counsel looked at the anti-nepotism statute and concluded it did not apply to the Presidential power to appoint Article III judges.