How Appealing
[…] On Saturday, in this post, I linked to this map of the United States, tucked away in the recesses of the U.S. Supreme Court’s Web site, showing the geographical boundaries of the federal appellate and district courts.

Today, in reaction to that map, I received the following email from a longtime reader who is clerking for a judge on the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit:

Thanks for the very interesting color map of the Circuits, which also shows the different districts within the states.

I just thought I’d point out one small inaccuracy in the map. According to 28 U.S.C. 131, “Wyoming and those portions of Yellowstone National Park situated in Montana and Idaho constitute one judicial district” (emphasis added). Correspondingly, sections 92 (Idaho) and 106 (Montana) exclude Yellowstone National Park. The District of Wyoming is, I think, the only district that crosses state lines.