How Appealing
[…] I didn’t do it before September 11, the Pledge of Allegiance, in the morning we begin a trial. It isn’t that I didn’t put stock in it. Of course, I did. But I just didn’t think it needed to intrude on the business of the Court every time we pick a jury trial. I was wrong. Each of us, me included, on an occasion of this importance, needs to remind ourselves of our obligation to our country.

Would you join me now in the Pledge of Allegiance.

Tr. 16. The judge and jurors then apparently recited the Pledge of Allegiance as it is codified in 4 U.S.C. § 4: “I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.”

On appeal, Mr. Wonschik contends that his conviction must be overturned because (1) the jury instructions effectively amended the indictment; and (2) the trial judge’s leading the Pledge of Allegiance during voir dire deprived him of a fair trial.