Monday, November 03, 2003
[…] I think it is more the result of free choice that we made after becoming adults. Thank you for asking about my grandfather, Morris Sheppard. At the time of his death, in 1941, he was Dean of the Congress and Chairman of the Senate Committee on Military Affairs. His oldest daughter, Janet, was my mother. I am very proud of his record of public service. I would like to add that my cousin, Connie Mack, the son of my mother’s sister, served two terms in the Senate. 2. In 1998, the U.S. Congress amended the statute codified at 28 U.S.C. sec. 458 to prohibit the appointment to any U.S. District Court or U.S. Court of Appeals any person “who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any judge who is a member of the same court.” As far as I am aware, you and your brother are the only brothers to have ever served together on a federal appellate court.